recent
Recent

Community, L10, Basic biostatistics

 Lecture video

Data

Feedback

Questions

1.   The mode is the value that: 

a. Is midway between the lowest and highest value 

b. Occurs most often 

c. Has half the observations below it and half above it 

d. Is statistically closest to all of the values in the distribution


Answer B 


2.  The median is the value that: 

a. Is midway between the positive and negative values 

b. Occurs most often 

c. Has half the observations below it and half above it 

d. Is statistically closest to all of the values in the distribution


Answer C 

 

3. The mean is the value that: 

a. Is midway between the lowest and highest value 

b. Occurs most often 

c. Has half the observations below it and half above it 

d. Is statistically closest to all of the values in the distribution


Answer D 

 

4. In epidemiology, the measure of central location generally preferred for summarizing  

skewed data such as incubation periods is the: 

a. Mean 

b. Median 

c. Midrange 

d. Mode


Answer B 

 

5.  The measure of central location generally preferred for additional statistical analysis is  

the: 

a. Mean 

b. Median 

c. Midrange 

d. Mode


Answer A 

 

6.  Which of the following are considered measures of spread? 

a. Interquartile range 

b. Percentile 

c. midrange 

d. Standard deviation


Answer D 

 

7.  The measure of spread most affected by one extreme value is the: 

a. Interquartile range 

b. Range 

c. Standard deviation 

d. Mean


Answer B


8.  We must arrange the data before calculating; 

a. Median 

b. Mode 

c. Mean 

d. Range


Answer A 

 

9.  The arithmetic mean of the values 6,3,9,2,5 is; 

a. 5 

b. 6 

c. 9 

d. None of these


Answer A 

 

10. The middle value of an arranged data is; 

a. Mean 

b. Median 

c. Mode 

d. Weighted Mean


Answer B

Note

تعديل بسيط على كلمة قولتها في نهاية المحاضرة وهي لا خير في مجلس لا يذكر فيه رسول الله صلى الله عليه وسلم ودة كلام قولته بالمعنى لكن  الأصل الحديث دة 

قال رسول الله صلى الله عليه 

ما من قومٍ يقومونَ من مجلسٍ لا يذكرونَ اللهَ فيهِ إلا قامُوا عن مثلِ جيفةِ حمارٍ،وكان لهم حسرةٌ 


google-playkhamsatmostaqltradent