recent
Recent

L 42,43 , Optic nerve disorders, Ophthalmology

Home

 Lecture Video

DATA

Feedback

Questions

 the following is true about papilledema except

a) A raised optic nerve head
b) Marked engorgement of the
retinal veins.
c) Affects the vision early.
d) Bilaterality in most cases.
ANS (C)


ln the differentiation between papillitis and papilledema the most reliable indicator is
a) The amount of elevation of the disc.
b) The degree of congestion.
c) The pupillary reaction.
d) The presence of vitreous
opacities.
ANS(D)


The following sign is characteristic of consecutive optic atrophy:
a) A deep cup.
b) An underlying retinal disease.
c) A filled cup.
d) Kinking of the retinal vessels at
the disc
ANS(b)


 The type of optic atrophy that follows retrobulbar neuritis is:
a) Secondary optic atrophy.
b) Consecutive optic atrophy.
c) glaucomatous optic atrophy.
d) Primary optic atrophy.
ANS(D)

 Optic nerve atrophy can be directly due to the following except:
a) Post glaucomatous.
b) Dendritic corneal ulcer.
c) Post optic neuritis or papilledema.
d) Ischemia due to giant cell arteritis.
ANS(b)


 Optic nerve head in glaucomatous optic atrophy has all EXCEPT
a) large deep cup
b) Interrupted retinal vessels
c) Waxy yellow colour
d) Overhanging margins
ANS)C)


Papillaedema leads to
a) Rapid deterioration of vision
b) Primary optic atrophy
c) Pain on eye movements
d) Optic disc edema more than 3D
ANS(D)


Papilledema differs from optic neuritis in which of the following
a) It is usually bilateral
b) It is more common in females
c It is accompanied with eye pain and blurring of vision
d) lt is associated with color vision defects el lt may resolve without any treatment
ANS(a)


 All of the following are characteristics of arteritic AION except
A) associated with scalp tenderness
B) at age of 70y
C)Treated by cortisone
D)Altitudinal field defect
ANS(D)


 Tobacco amplyopia causes Central Scotoma marked for any color of the following
A)blue
B)red and green
C) yellow
ANS(b)


Bilateral enlargement of the blind spot is present in
a) Consecutive optic atrophy.
b) Papilledema.
c) Open angle glaucoma.
d) Papilitis.
ANS(b)


 Gird aged 20 years came complaining of rapid Diminution of vision in one eye.There was pain On moving the eye up and in On examination an afferent pupillary conduction defect could be Elicited. One of the folowing is likely to be the underlying cause:
a) Hysterical.
b) Acute congestive glaucoma.
C) Retrobulbar neuritis.
d) Central retinal artery occlusion.
ANS(C)

 Amale patient 70-years-old presented with right sudden painless drop of vision. Fundus Examination showed pale edematous disc. Field of vision Showed an altitudinal field defect This Picture is pathognomonic for
a) Papilledema.
b) Papillitis.
c) Retrobulbar neuritis.
d) Anterior ischemic optic
neuropathy
ANS(D)


 An Obese female aged 30 years suffering from long standing primary amenorrhea and Headache. She has no visual complaint. We should examine essentialy:
a) Ocular tension.
b) Fundus of the eye
c) Field of vision
d) Muscle balance
ANS (b)


 A tortous part of optic nerve is:
A) Intraorbital
B) Intraocular
C) Intracanalicular
D) Intracranial
ANS(A)
google-playkhamsatmostaqltradent