recent
Recent

Ophthalmology, Error of refraction

 

L31,32, part 1,error of refraction

Lecture video

Data

Feedback

MCQ and Answers

1- Astigmatism with the rule means:
a) Vertical meridian is more hyperopic,
b) Vertical meridian is more myopic.
C) Vertical meridian is less myopic.
d) Horizontal meridian is more myopic.
Answer: B


2- Oblique astigmatism is when the two-principle meridia are:
a) Not at right angle.
b) Not horizontal and vertical.
c) Not of the same error.
d) Of the same error.
Answer :B


3- Myopia is the refractive condition of the eye in which incident parallel rays coming from infinity come to a focus:
a) On the retina while accommodation is completely relaxed.
b) On the retina with full accommodation.
c) Behind the retina while accommodation is completely relaxed.
d) In front of the retina while accommodation is completely relaxed
Answer: D

4- Hyperopia is the refractive condition of the eye in which incident parallel rays coming from infinity come to a focus:
a) On the retina while accommodation is completely relaxed.
b) One meridian on the retina and the other behind the retina.
c) Behind the retina while accommodation is completely relaxed.
d) In front of the retina while accommodation is completely relaxed.
Answer: C


5- Myopic patient suffered lately from affection of the central vision particularly on reading. On fundus examination the possible cause may be:
a) Temporal crescent.
b) Tigeroid tessellated fundus.
C)Peripheral lattice degeneration.
d) Macular hemorrhage from subretinal neovessels
Answer: D

6- Anterior dislocation of the lens in the pupillary area can cause:
a) Hyperopia.
b) Myopia.
c) Astigmatism.
d) Presbyopia
Answer: B


7- Complications of high myopia include the following except:
a) Retinal breaks.
b) Macular degeneration.
c) Keratoconus.
d) Vitreous degeneration
Answer: C


8- Facultative hyperopia is:
a) that part of hyperopia that can be corrected by the power of accommodation.
b) That part of hyperopia that cannot be corrected by the power of accomodation.
c) Both parts of hyperopia that can and cannot be corrected by the power of accommodation.
d) Is that part of hyperopia that is corrected by the tone of the ciliary muscle.
Answer: A


9- Index myopia may be due to:
a) Nuclear sclerosis
b) Cortical cataract.
c) Posterior dislocation of the lens.
d) Anterior dislocation of the lens
Answer: A

10- Curvature myopia can be due to the following except:
a) Keratitis.
b) Keratoconus.
c) Keratoglobus.
d) Lenticonus
Answer: A

11- Complications of high myopia include the following except:
a) Retinal breaks.
b) Macular degeneration.
c) Keratoconus.
d) Vitreous degeneration
Answer: C


12- Anisometropia refers to:
a) Any difference in refraction between the two eyes.
b) A difference in refraction between the two eyes of more than 4D
c) A difference in refraction between the two eyes that would result in diplopia.
d) A difference in the size of the retinal images between the two eyes.
Answer: B

13- One of the following is not associated with excessive convergence:
a) Hyperopia.
b) Presbyopia.
c)Accommodative squint.
d) Myopia
Answer: D

14- In axial Hyperopia the change in antero-posterior diameter.
a) 3mm decrease gives 1 diopter hyperopia.
b) 1 mm decrease gives 3 diopter hyperopia.
c) 3mm increase gives 1 diopter hyperopia,
d) 1mm increase gives 3 diopter hyperopia.
Answer: B

15- Absolute hyperopia is:
a) That part of hyperopia that can be corrected by the power of accommodation.
b) That part of hyperopia that cannot be corrected by the power of accomodation.
c) Both parts of hyperopia that can and cannot be corrected by the power of accommodation.
d) Is that part of hyperopia that is corrected by the tone of the ciliary muscle
Answer: B

16- Astigmatism can be diagnosed with:
a) Placcido disc.
b) Corneal topography.
c) Astigmatic fan.
d) All of the above.
Answer: D

17- Recession of the near point with ageing; making near vision uncomfortable is termed:
a) Presbyopia.
b) Asthenopia.
c) Hyperopia
d) None of the above.
Answer: A

18- A type of spectacle with lower part occupied by plus lenses for near correction:
a) Multifocal
b) Bifocal
c) Fresnel prism
d) None of the above
Answer: B


19- Advantages of contact lenses over spectacles include:
a) The size of the retinal image is near to normal.
b) The field of vision is larger than spectacles,
c) More efficient in amblyopia prophylaxis.
d) All of the above
Answer: D

20- Disadvantages of contact lenses include:
a) Risk of infection
b) Giant papillary conjunctivitis
c) Traumatic corneal abrasions.
d) All of the above
Answer: D

L33,L34 part2, error of refraction

Lecture video

Data

Feedback


google-playkhamsatmostaqltradent